Recent Comments

Recent Posts

Categories

Archives

Meta

McDonald's, 5480 Forest Drive: January 2018 (temporary)   5 comments

Posted at 10:42 pm in closing

p1480926_tn.jpg

Well, here's the latest McDonald's to undergo the chain's current style makeover. This one is at East Forest Plaza, the Wal-Mart anchored strip at the Forest Drive/I-77 interchange.

In general these upgrades have been going pretty quickly, so I don't expect them to be shut for long.

I do have to say that I have found this store to be hard to get in and out of from Forest Drive. I've gotten coffee there a few times, but have kind of crossed it off my list.

p1480906_tn.jpg

p1480907_tn.jpg

p1480909_tn.jpg

p1480911_tn.jpg

p1480912_tn.jpg

p1480913_tn.jpg

p1480914_tn.jpg

p1480915_tn.jpg

p1480916_tn.jpg

p1480917_tn.jpg

p1480918_tn.jpg

p1480919_tn.jpg

p1480920_tn.jpg

p1480921_tn.jpg

p1480922_tn.jpg

p1480923_tn.jpg

p1480924_tn.jpg

p1480925_tn.jpg

(Hat tip to my sister)

UPDATE 26 January 2018 -- As mentioned in the comments this whole building has now been razed:

p1490056_tn.jpg

p1490057_tn.jpg

p1490058_tn.jpg

p1490059_tn.jpg

p1490060_tn.jpg

p1490061_tn.jpg

p1490062_tn.jpg

p1490064_tn.jpg

p1490065_tn.jpg

p1490066_tn.jpg

UPDATE 17 February 2018 -- The new building is going up:

p1490242_tn.jpg

Written by ted on January 16th, 2018

Tagged with , , , , , ,

5 Responses to 'McDonald's, 5480 Forest Drive: January 2018 (temporary)'

Subscribe to comments with RSS or TrackBack to 'McDonald's, 5480 Forest Drive: January 2018 (temporary)'.

  1. Since Ted posted these pics the building has been completely torn down so they're rebuilding from the ground up...

    Andrew

    25 Jan 18 at 2:52 pm

  2. It's about time they did something with this one. Now just have to see if anything is ever done to the old 80's style M.C. Donalds over on GF close to Walmart and Atlas Road. They really need to do something with that one for sure. Only time will tell though if it's gonna stay the same or something.

    Del Bazemore

    25 Jan 18 at 5:56 pm

  3. The East Pointe Plaza McDonald's Del referenced was rebuilt sometime in the 1999-01 timeframe after the one previous to it burned...

    Andrew

    25 Jan 18 at 7:37 pm

  4. It requires a lot of fortitude for a franchisee to clear the lot and rebuild from scratch.

    Joe Shlabotnik

    25 Jan 18 at 10:35 pm

  5. Today I noted that the McDonald's at 600 St. Andrews Road is closed for remodeling (which I saw coming)

    Andrew

    29 Jan 18 at 8:05 pm

Leave a Reply

Tags

Recently Updated Posts

Blogroll